Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Pink Powderpuff - Calliandra emarginata


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Pink Powderpuff, Dwarf Powderpuff, etc.
Botanical Name : Calliandra emarginata
Family : Mimosaceae(Touch Me Not family)






Previously I have written an article about the White Powder Puff flower. This time its Pink Powder Puff flower. This is also a foreign flower and randomly seen around the house gardens. Botanical name of this flower is Calliandra emarginata and it belongs to the family Mimosaceae. I don't know any Bengali name of this flower. This is native to the Tropical and Sub-tropial regions of America, Australia, etc.





Pink Powderpuff is a small sized evergreen flowering plant that can grow around 6-8 ft in height. Small leafs are kidney shaped and organized in a pinnate. Flowers are inflorescence and bright red, pink in color those form as a puff ball. Basically the flower comprises of lot of red colored long stamens and those form the puff. This flower attracts butterflies and honey suckling birds using it's viable color.


Flower's buds which are about to bloom. Lot of long stamens will be protruded from these buds, probably at the next morning!






Photos of this article were taken from the Naogaon(নওগাঁ) and Dhaka(ঢাকা) district of Bangladesh during the May and June of 2013 respectively.


This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment