Monday, October 7, 2013

Motmotia Ful(মটমটিয়া ফুল) - Lippia geminata


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Bushy Matgrass, Pitiona, etc.
Bengali Name : Motmotia Ful(মটমটিয়া ফুল).
Botanical Name : Lippia geminata
Synonym : Lippia alba
Family : Verbenaceae






This is a weed but not invasive that is profoundly available around the lowlands or the wetlands in our country. In Bangladesh, the local name of the flower is Motmotia(মটমটিয়া), which means Cracking Sound. I don't know why they call by such name. This is mainly native to the American and Caribbean region, but somehow its widely available in our country.





Motmotia(মটমটিয়া) is mainly a multiple brunched shrubby plant which is having the leafs are oppositely arranged around the stem. Flowers are cluster and a plausible Lantana flower if you do not observe the flower more closely. Like Lantana flower, lot of small flower are arranged inside the round shape cluster. Each of the flowers from the cluster are whitish purple in color and having a yellow touch at the corolla.





Since this is a multi branched shrub, it usually doesn't grow too much in height. Leafs are minty, toothed at the borders, and corrugated at the leaf surface. Despite of being a weed in our country, this flower is still being cherished as an ornamental flowering plant at the other part of the world. Few common names of the flower is Bushy Matgrass, Pitiona, etc.











Photos of this article were taken from Narayanganj during the month of June, 2013. The Flowers were flourishing around the bank of the Old Brahmaputra river.


This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



ফুলের জন্য ভলোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


No comments:

Post a Comment