Friday, October 25, 2013

Bengal Arum(ঘাট কচু ফুল) - Typhonium trilobatum


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Bengal Arum.
Bengali Name : Ghat Kochu Ful(ঘাট কচু ফুল)).
Botanical Name : Typhonium trilobatum
Family : Araceae(Arum family)






This flower is native to our Bangladesh and the subcontinent territory. Botanical name of this flower is Typhonium trilobatum and belongs to the family Araceae. Common name is Bengal Arum. In Bangladesh we probably call this as Ghatkochu Ful(ঘাট কচু ফুল), Gher Kochu Ful(ঘের কচু ফুল), etc. I have seen this flower abundantly around the roadsides of Kishoreganj(কিশোরগঞ্জ) district.





This Bengal Arum plant is more or less similar to the other Arum plants. Leafs are mainly tri-lobed, but it can be penta-lobed as well. Flowers are inflorescence having a maroon, dark maroon spathe from the base and the spadix is lighter in color. This plant has lot of medicinal uses, and Tribes like Garo(গারো), Chakma(চাকমা), etc have been using it as herbal medicine since ancient time.





Photos of this article were taken from the Kishoreganj(কিশোরগঞ্জ) district of Bangladesh during the month of June 2013. It was a rainy day and the weather was dark. That's why most of the closeup photos became hazy and vague.


This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/


ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...



No comments:

Post a Comment