Monday, July 1, 2013

Koromcha(করমচা) - Carissa macrocarpa


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Natal Plum.
Bengali Name : Koromcha(করমচা).
Botanical Name : Carissa macrocarpa
Family : Apocynaceae(Oleander family)






আয় বৃষ্টি ঝেপে, ধান দেবো মেপে
লেবুর পাতা করমচা, যা বৃষ্টি ঝরে যা


ছোট বেলার এই কবিতার কথাটি কি মনে আছে...? আজকের লেখা সেই করমচা ফুল আর ফলকে নিযে... প্রকৃতির অবাক করা একটা গাছ এই করমচা... যেমন সুন্দর দেখতে গাছ, তেমন সুন্দর দেখতে তার ফুল... তার থেকেও বেশী সুন্দর দেখতে লাল-গোলাপী রং এর চকচকে ফলটা...





Koromcha(করমচা) is a very interesting plant that is native to South African region. But this is widely available in our country Bangladesh. Common name of Koromcha(করমচা) is Natal Plum. Botanical name is Carissa macrocarpa and belongs to the plant family Apocynaceae.





Natal plum is a dense evergreen shrubby plant that sometime can grow as a small tree. Leafs are dark green and having a shape of elliptical or ovate. It is having thorn on it. Plant is having milky white sap and that makes people to believe that its poisonous, but actually not.





Flowers are very abundant in the trees and very much showy, blooms more or less every seasons. Small white waxy flowers are having five petals(slightly twisted) and having a noticeable tube under it. Flower is having a fragrance of lemon/orange flower during the night time.





In my opinion, fruits of Natal Plums are more beautiful than the flowers. Light red-rosy colored glossy fruits look like small bird's egg inside the green thick leafs. Fruits are having slight acidic/sour taste and slightly sticky. People use to make jam, jelly, pies using this fruit. This fruit is a mouthwatering fruit in our country Bangladesh.





This plant is popular as hedge plant for its dense leaf with sharp thorns around. Also, its a very popular ornamental plant as the plant looks beautiful without anything, and the fruits are delicately beautiful along with the flowers as well.











Photos of this article were taken from Mymensingh(ময়মনসিংহ) botanical garden during March 2013 and from Brikkho mela(বৃক্ষ মেলা) at Dhaka during June 2013.


This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment