Monday, June 17, 2013

Wild Jasmine(বন জুই ফুল) - Clerodendrum inerme


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Wild Jasmine, Glory Bower, etc.
Bengali Name : Bon Jui Ful(বন জুই ফুল).
Botanical Name : Clerodendrum inerme
Synonym : Volkameria inermis
Family : Verbenaceae(Verbena family)






Today I am going to write about the flower Bonjui(বনজুই). This is commonly known as Wild Jasmine, Sorcerers Bush, Glory Bower, etc. It is mainly native to the coastal region of Australia. Botanical name of Bon Jui(বন জুই) is Clerodendrum inerme and it belongs the family Verbenaceae.





Wild Jasmine is a branched shrubby plant that can grow up to a meter or two in height. It is highly tolerable at the salty soil near the coastal region. That's why it is vastly seen around the coastal line in our country. Leafs are shiny glossy and having a shape of ovate or elliptical. It is possible to maintain the shape of the Wild Jasmine bush, that's why it is profoundly seen at the island amid of road in Bangladesh.





Wild Jasmine flowers are strikingly beautiful. An array of white flowers use to come from a single base of the branch. It has five petals, four purple/violet stamens. Flowers are tubular under the petal and has a very long stigma through that tube.


Oval shaped fruits.



Shape of the flower is changed for tough condition.






Photos of this article were taken from Kishoreganj(কিশোরগঞ্জ) during June 2013 and from Nijhum Dip(নিঝুম দ্বীপ) during November 2012.


No comments:

Post a Comment