Saturday, June 29, 2013

Scarlet Salvia(স্যালভিয়া ফুল) - Salvia splendens


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Scarlet Salvia, Red Sage, etc.
Botanical Name : Salvia splendens
Family : Lamiaceae(Mint family)






You might have seen this eye-catching viable red flowering plant at the parks and gardens very often. It is known as Red sage, Scarlet Salvia, etc. This is mainly native to the Brazilian region. So it doesn't have any Bengali name in our country. We also call this as Salvia flower(স্যালভিয়া ফুল). Botanical name is Salvia splendens and belongs to the family Lamiaceae (Mint family).





Scarlet Salvia is mainly an ornamental flowering plant that is being used as a bedding at the gardens or parks. This is a herb plant but slight woody. Leafs are ovate, triangular ovate and having saw-toothed at the margins. This plant requires full sun for perfect blooming.


Liner bedding of Scarlet Salvia(স্যালভিয়া) Flower.



This is a very showy flowering plant. Flowers use to bloom from a raceme that is having lot of small red/scarlet flowers. Each flowers are having a red overlapping bracts at the bottom that resembles as a flower. Inside the bract, it has a red flower that is having the upper lip is straight and larger and the lower lip is shorter. For the viable bright color of the plant, it attracts lot of bees and butterflies.


Circular Bedding of Scarlet Salvia(স্যালভিয়া) Flower.









Photos of this article were taken from Mymensingh(ময়মনসিংহ) during the month of March 2013.


No comments:

Post a Comment