Wednesday, June 12, 2013

Peregrina(জেট্রফা ফুল) - Jatropha integerrima


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Peregrina, Spicy jatropha.
Bengali Name : Jatropha Ful(জেট্রফা ফুল).
Botanical Name : Jatropha integerrima
Family : Euphorbiaceae(Castor family)






This is a foreign flower that is mainly native to the island of West Indies and Cuba. Botanical name of this flower is Jatropha integerrima and it belongs to the plant family Euphorbiaceae. Common name of the flower is Spicy Jatropha, Peregrina, etc. It doesn't have any Bengali name as far I know. We also call this flower as Jatropha(জেট্রফা ফুল) in Bangladesh.





Jatropha(জেট্রফা) is a very fast growing evergreen(may lose some leafs during cold weather) plant can be a shrub or a small tree. Leafs are glossy and shapes are variable in a same tree. Can be elliptic or oval. Leafs are in brownish or coffee color when young. Jatropha(জেট্রফা) is a drought tolerance flowering plant.





Flowers are showy, small and available during every seasons continuously. Small flower are light scarlet, rosy or pink in color. Male and female flower are different in a tree. Lot of small flower bud use to come as a cluster at the top of the small brunch and then one/two of those buds use to bloom every day one by one.





For it's viable showy flowers and the feature of blooming during every season makes Jatropha(জেট্রফা) an attractive ornamental plant at gardens. Jatropha(জেট্রফা) flowers attract numerous number of butterflies and other honey suckling insects.








Photos of this article were taken from Joypurhat(জয়পুরহাট) during the May 2013.


No comments:

Post a Comment