Monday, June 10, 2013

Burmese Shonalu Ful(বার্মীজ সোনালু ফুল) - Cassia javanica


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Java cassia, Pink cassia, Pink shower.
Bengali Name : Burmese Shonalu Ful(বার্মীজ সোনালু ফুল).
Botanical Name : Cassia javanica
Family : Caesalpiniaceae(Gulmohar family)






এই ফুলটা আমাদের পার্শ্ববর্তী দেশ মিয়ানমারের নিবাসী... আর দেখতে হুবহু সোনালু ফুলের মতন... এর জন্য এই ফুলের নাম বার্মীজ সোনালু... বনানী লেকের পাশে রাস্তার ধারে এই ফুলের গাছ আছে একটা... কিন্তু একটু উচু ডালে ফুল ফোটায় কখোনও ছবি তুলতে পারি নাই... সর্বশেষ জয়পুরহাট ভ্রমনের সময় পাথরঘাটায় অবস্থিত গীর্জার সামনে গাছের নীচু ডালে পেয়ে গেলাম এই বার্মীজ সোনালু ফুলকে... হালকা গোলাপী রং এর অত্যন্ত চমত্কার এই ফুল নিয়ে আজকের লেখা...





This beautiful pink flower is native to Myanmar. It is commonly known as Java cassia, Pink Shower, Rainbow Shower, Apple Blossom shower, etc. This flower is very similar to another cassia flower locally named as Shonalu(সোনালু). That's why in Bangladesh we call this flower as Burmese Shonalu(সোনালু). Botanical name is Cassia javanica and it belongs to the family Caesalpiniaceae.





Burmese Shonalu(সোনালু) is a very fast growing deciduous flowering plant that can grow up to 20/25 meter in height. Small leafs are elliptical shaped and such 8-12 pairs of leafs are available on a single leaflet.





The color of Pink shower flower is mainly pink with a variation of light red, pink, rosy, crimson, etc. Small flowers are having five petals. Flowers use to appear in a cluster and the tree use to get covered with such flowers. That's why its mostly known as Pink Shower flower. The ground under the tree uses to get covered with the fallen petals of this flower. Blooming season of Pink Shower flower is April to September.





It has been using as a popular ornamental flowering plant at gardens and roadsides for it's attractive showy flower. This flower is rarely seen in our country Bangladesh.





Photos of this article were taken from Joypurhat(জয়পুরহাট) during the month of May 2013.


http://icwow.blogspot.com/


No comments:

Post a Comment