Tuesday, May 7, 2013

Kala Jatee Ful(কালা যাতী ফুল) - Eranthemum pulchellum


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Eranthemum, Indian Blue Sage.
Bengali Name : Kala Jatee Ful(কালা যাতী ফুল).
Botanical Name : Eranthemum pulchellum
Synonym : Eranthemum nervosum
Family : Acanthaceae (Ruellia family)






This is a very interesting flower which has attractive blue blooms and I have never seen this flower before this tour. This is native to the Indian and Chinese territories. Common name of the flower is Blue sage or Indian Blue Sage for its striking blue color. In Bangladesh we call this as Kala Jatee Ful(কালা যাতী ফুল). Botanical name is Eranthemum pulchellum and it belongs to the plant family Acanthaceae.





This is an evergreen sprawling shrubby plant that can grow around a meter in height. Unlike other flowering plants, this prefers the shaded portion at the garden. Veined leafs are ovate to elliptical in shape. This shrub still looks awesome even without a single flower.





Kala Jatee(কালা যাতী) is having a short blooming season. Flowers are attractively blue in color. Usually a spike(size 3-6 inches) use to come from the brunch and lot of blue flowers use to bloom around that spike. Each blue flower is having 5 petals and slightly tubular. Flowers use to hang around the spikes even after it is withered.





Propagation of this flower is done using from cutting. Its very rare to see this plant is grown from a seed. To get more flower at next season, its always suggested to prune the plant severely. For example cut the plant just above from the ground. It will grow again from there and will bring more flower.


Flower is still hanging around the spikes even after it is withered.



This photo was taken by Maverick, my co-traveler.












Photos of this article were taken from the Botanical Garden of Agricultural university at Mymensingh(ময়মনসিংহ) during March 2013.


2 comments:

  1. ur style of reminding some one i know..nd those flowers pics also..seo emon silo.btw fulgula khubi sundor ronger..apni bes valo photographar..i must say.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Its late to write a reply, but Thank you :-)

      Delete