Friday, May 3, 2013

Bonjam Ful(বনজাম ফুল) - Ardisia solanacea


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Shoebutton Ardisia, Duck's eye.
Bengali Name : Bonjam Ful(বনজাম ফুল).
Botanical Name : Ardisia solanacea
Synonym : Ardisia elliptica
Family : Myrsinaceae






সবাই যখন রেমা কালেঙ্গায় বানর খোঁজায় ব্যস্ত, তখন খেয়াল করলাম মাটিতে ছোট ছোট তারকা আকৃতির হালকা গোলাপী রঙের অনেক ফুল ছড়িয়ে ছিটিয়ে আছে... দেখতে খুব সুন্দর লাগছিলো... কিন্তু নাম মনে করতে পারছিলাম না... এর পরে সাতছড়ির জঙ্গলে হাটার সময় ছোট একটা গাছে দেখি সেই ফুলটাই ফুটে আছে... সাথে ফুলের কলির থোকা দেখে নিশ্চিত হলাম এইটা 'বন জাম' ফুল... মিষ্টি এই বুনো ফুলকে নিজেই আজকের লেখা...





This is a star shaped small flower locally known as Bonjam Ful(বনজাম ফুল) in Bangladesh(বাংলাদেশ). Botanical name of the flower is Ardisia solanacea and it belongs to the family Myrsinaceae. This is native to the Indian and Himalayan territory. English name of the flower is Shoebutton Ardisia.





Normally this is a small shrubby plant but while its in favorable condition, it can grow like a tree having a height of 20 feet. Its leafs are very glossy and larger(around 14-20cm in length). Leafs are oblanceolate to obovate and with short stalk.





Bon jam(বন জাম) Flowers are very attractive for its lovely mauve, pink or rosy color that also has a touch of white at the edge of the petals. Flower are having five glossy petals and having a shape of a star. They usually bloom as a cluster.





Normally flowering plants always have craving for sunlight. But this one interesting grows well in shaded place, for example under the large trees in forest. Also it prefers moist soils for its growth. This flowering plant can propagate both from cutting or from seeds. Lot of people(outside of our country) plant this at gardens for it's viable pink flowers.





Photos of this article were taken from the Rema-Kalenga(রেমা-কালেঙ্গা) and Satchhori(সাতছড়ি) Reserve forest during April 2013. It was inside the Hobiganj(হবিগঞ্জ) District.





This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/


ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


No comments:

Post a Comment