Friday, May 24, 2013

Belladonna Lily(বেলাডোনা লিলি) - Amaryllis belladonna


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Belladonna Lily, Naked Lady.
Bengali Name : বেলাডোনা লিলি
Botanical Name : Amaryllis belladonna
Family : Amaryllidaceae






This is a foreign flower that is being cultivated commercially as well as an ornamental at gardens. This is native to South Africa. Botanical name is Amaryllis belladonna from the plant family Amaryllidaceae. It is commonly known as Belladonna Lily, Naked lily, etc. I do not know any suitable Bangla(বাংলা) name for this flower.





Belladonna lily is an annual bulbous plant. Leafs are sword like 30+ cm in length. Plant use to dried up during winter. But the bulb under soil remains dormant until next summer or spring when they produces new leafs and flowers.





Belladonna lily flowers are quite large and trumpet/funnel shaped. It has six petals(though experts say three petals and three sepals). Color can vary(red, rosy, white or bi-color) as lot of hybrids and crosses are cultivated around the globes. A long leafless stalk use to come form the bulb under soil, and then a cluster of flowers(2-12) use to bloom atop of that stalk.





Belladonna lily use to propagate from the bulbs, seeds, etc. This plant is poisonous when ingested.








Photos of this article were taken from Mymensingh(ময়মনসিংহ) and Feni(ফেনী) during March 2013.


No comments:

Post a Comment