Wednesday, April 3, 2013

Dhai Ful(ধাই ফুল) - Woodfordia fruticosa


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Fire Flame Bush, Red Bell Bush.
Bengali Name : Dhai Ful(ধাই ফুল), Dhatri ful(ধাত্রী ফুল).
Botanical Name : Woodfordia fruticosa
Family : Lythraceae






অনেক দূর থেকে যখন গাছটাকে দেখছিলাম, তখন মনে হয়েছিলো লাল একটা গাছ, যার পাতা লাল ... মনেই হয়নি এগুলো ফুলের কারসাজি ... কাছে যেয়ে অবাক না হয়ে উপায় ছিলোণা ... গাছে পাতা ছিলো, কিন্তু হাজারো ছোট ছোট ফুলের উত্পাতে আর পাতার দেখা পাওয়া যাচ্ছিলনা ... গাছের প্রতিটা শাখা প্রশাখার প্রতিটা ইঞ্চি থেকে গুচ্ছ গুচ্ছ ফুল বের হয়ে আছে ... আমাদের এই উপমহাদেশ হলো এই ফুলের আদি নিবাস ... প্রচুর ঔষধী গুন সম্পন্ন এই ফুলকে ডাকা হয় ধাত্রী বা ধাই ফুল নামে ...





Today's flowering plant is a very valuable medicinal plant as well as viably colorful. Its locally known as Dhai(ধাই ফুল) or Dhatri ful(ধাত্রী ফুল) in Bangladesh for it's medicinal uses. Common names of the flower are Fire Flame Bush, Red Bell Bush, etc. Botanical name is Woodfordia fruticosa and belongs to the plant family Lythraceae. It is endemic to our Indian territory.





Fire Flame Bush is basically a deciduous spreading shrubby plant which can reach up to 5 meter in height. Leafs are lanceolate and bark is reddish brown in color. This hillside plant is very much shy to showoff, but its totally changes during the blooming season with numerous small red flowers which just turns the tree into red.





Flower are bright red in color and small in size. Thousand of flowers(comes all along the branches) just cover it's leafs with red color. Flower is tubular and slightly curved. Approximate size of the flower is 2 cm. Taste of the flower is acrid.





This gorgeous flowering plant is profound with medicinal uses. Flowers and leafs have been using against numerous diseases since ancient time. You can find it's medicinal uses from this link motherherbs.com/woodfordia-fruticosa.





Photos of this article were taken from Botanical Garden of Mymensingh(ময়মনসিংহ) Agricultural University. It was the month of March 2013.





ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল ...


No comments:

Post a Comment