Monday, April 1, 2013

Common poppy(পপি ফুল) - Papaver rhoeas


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Common poppy, Field poppy, etc.
Bengali Name : Poppy Ful(পপি ফুল).
Botanical Name : Papaver rhoeas
Family : Papaveraceae(poppy family)






This beautiful flower is practically a weed in outer world. But in our country, its a flowering plant. This is known as Common Poppy. We call this Poppy ful(পপি ফুল). Botanical name is Papaver rhoeas and it belongs to the family Papaveraceae. The genus 'Papaver' is a Latin word which means food or milk and the species 'rhoeas' is a Greek word which means red. It is quite unsure but people believe that it is native to European region.





Poppy is a perennial flower plant which can grow up to 3 ft in height. Leaf of this herb plant is pinnately lobbed, toothed and also hairy. The lower leafs are having stalks on it, but the upper leafs are having without stalks. This plant can grow in adverse soil condition too. Plant produces white latex when broken.





Flowers are very much showy and viable red in color. Petals are papery and very thin. Sometimes the base of the petals are having black spot. Each flower has four overlapping petals. The fruit is a form of capsule. Seed of poppy can remain dormant up to 80 years.














Photos of this article were taken from Mymensingh(ময়মনসিংহ) Agricultural University during March 2013.


No comments:

Post a Comment