Sunday, March 24, 2013

Shada Akondo Ful(সাদা আকন্দ ফুল) - Calotropis gigantea


Share at Facebook

Common Name : White Crown Flower.
Bengali Name : Shada Akondo Ful(সাদা আকন্দ ফুল).
Botanical Name : Calotropis gigantea
Family : Apocynaceae(Dogbane family)






আগেরবার দুই রকমের আকন্দ ফুলের ছবি দিয়েছিলাম... আজকে ঐ দুইটার মধ্যে থেকে একটার মতন দেখতে আকন্দ ফুলের ছবি দিয়ে দিলাম... আজকেরটার রং সাদা, এই জন্য একে সাদা আকন্দ বা শ্বেত আকন্দ ফুল বলে...





Previously I have posted two articles related to Akondo Ful. Both are different in shapes and size. Today it's another one, but this one is milky white in color. This is known as White Crown Flower in English. Botanical name is Calotropis gigantea and belongs to the family Apocynaceae(Dogbane family).





This flower and it's plant is exactly similar to the Purple Crown Flower. If you have time, you can read that too with other one.

http://icwow.blogspot.com/2011/08/crown-flower-calotropis-gigantea.html
http://icwow.blogspot.com/2012/06/apple-of-sodom-calotropis-procera.html

















Photos of this article were taken from Feni(ফেনী). It was the month of March at 2013.


ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


No comments:

Post a Comment