Saturday, March 30, 2013

Pakhi Ful(পাখি ফুল) - Brownea coccinea


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Scarlet Flame Bean, Brownea.
Bengali Name : Pakhi Ful(পাখি ফুল).
Botanical Name : Brownea coccinea
Synonym Name : Brownea latifolia
Family : Caesalpiniaceae






প্রথম এই ফুল দেখি ফরিদপুরের শ্রী অঙ্গনে বেড়াতে যেয়ে ... বিদেশী ফুল ... এর পরে জেনেছি এই ফুল আছে আমাদের কমলাপুরের বৌদ্ধ মন্দিরে, ঢাকা ভার্সিটির মধুর ক্যান্টিনের সামনে ... কিন্তু কখনোই সময় করে যাওয়া হয় নাই ... এই বার ময়মনসিংহ বেড়াতে যেয়ে ঐখানের বোটানিকেল গার্ডেনের মাঝে পেয়ে গেলাম এই ফুল ... আগুনের মতন লাল রং, আর ফুল ফোটেছিলো গাছের উপরের দিকে ... এতই জ্বলজ্বল করছিলো যে পরিষ্কার ভাবে কোনো ছবি উঠাতেই পারি নাই ... গন্ধ বিহীন বিদেশী এই ফুলের কিছু ছবি নিয়ে আজকের লেখা ...





This is a foreign flower but now a days seen sometimes in our Bangladesh. This is native to Latin America and the West Indian Islands. It has different names in different regions. For example, Scarlet Flame Bean, Venezuelan Rose, West Indian Mountain Rose, Cooper Hoop, etc. But commonly this flower is known as Brownea(ব্রাউনিয়া). In Bangladesh it is identified as Pakhi Ful(পাখি ফুল) by several writers in several books.


A young flower bud.



Botanical name of Pakhi Ful(পাখি ফুল) is Brownea coccinea and it belongs to the plant family Caesalpiniaceae. This is a very slow growing evergreen plant having lovely foliage. Average height of the plant can be around 12-15 ft. Leafs are compound and each leaflet comprises of 6/7 pairs of leafs. This is mainly an ornamental flowering plant grows for it's fireball shaped red flowers.


Red petals are about to come out from the cluster of bracts.



Brownea flowers are very attractive and exotic in color. Its primary color is red or scarlet. Having lash green leafs on the plant, it's flowers are not always visible from the outside. Flowers use to hang(pendulous) towards the ground from the branch of the tree. That's why your only chances to find the flower when you are exactly under it. This beautiful looking flower doesn't have any fragrance!


Few of the petals are out from the bract.



Flower hangs towards the ground.












Photos of this article were taken from Mymensingh(ময়মনসিংহ) Botanical Garden. It was the month of March, 2013.


2 comments:

  1. THANKS...thanks for that excellent post...

    ReplyDelete
  2. আমার মনে পড়ে, মহেশখালী দ্বীপে ঘুরতে গিয়ে এই ফুল দেখেছিলাম। ওইখানে হিন্দু ধর্মাবলম্বীদের একটা মন্দির আছে সেই মন্দিরের প্রাঙ্গণেই আছে গাছটি।

    ReplyDelete