Friday, March 22, 2013

Neel Moni Lota Ful(নীলমণি লতা ফুল) - Petrea volubilis


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Purple Wreath, Queen's Wreath.
Bengali Name : Neel Moni Lota Ful(নীলমণি লতা ফুল).
Botanical Name : Petrea volubilis
Synonym : Petrea racemosa, Petrea erecta.
Family : Verbenaceae






আমাদের এই বাংলাদেশ অনেক বিদেশী ফুলকে আপন করে নিয়েছে... উদ্ভিদ বিজ্ঞানীরা ছাড়াও নানা সময়ে বিভিন্ন কবি সাহিত্যিকরা সেই সব ফুলকে নিজেরাই চলনসই বাংলা নাম দিয়ে দিয়েছেন, যা পরবর্তিতে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়ে গেছে... সেইরকম একটা নাম 'নীল মনি লতা ফুল', যেই নামটি দিয়েছিলেন আমাদের কবি গুরু রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর... অসম্ভব সুন্দর এই ফুলকে নিয়ে আজকের এই লেখা...





This is a strikingly beautiful cluster flower which is native to the tropical America. Botanical name is Petrea volubilis from the plant family Verbenaceae. Common names of the flower are Purple Wreath, Queen's Wreath, Sandpaper Vine, etc. In our country Bangladesh(বাংলাদেশ) we call this as Neel Moni Lota Ful(নীলমণি লতা ফুল). This name was given by the legendary poet Rabindranath Tagore(রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর).


Though it looks like a flower, but still its not. Its simply a bract.



This is a very fast growing shrubby twining climber vine. Leafs are rough green(that's why called as sandpaper vine). This plant can be mounted on fence, trellis, or over a simple tree. This is an easy to grow plant. But it requires full sunshine for growth and flower blooming.





Flowers use to come in a raceme and can be a foot long in length. Small flowers are purple, light blue, violet, mauve in color. Flowers are having two parts. Inner one is the small flower having five petals and color is darker. Outer one is mainly a bract or sepal but that one looks similar to a flower. It's color is much lighter than the flower. Flower use to last for a day or two, but that bract use to last for several days(though color use to faded slowly).




















Photos of this article were taken from Botanical Garden of Mymensingh(ময়মনসিংহ) Agricultural University. It was the month of March from 2013.


No comments:

Post a Comment