Wednesday, March 13, 2013

Kathali Chapa Ful(কাঠালী চাঁপা ফুল) - Artabotrys hexapetalus


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Ylang Ylang Vine, Tail grape.
Bengali Name: Kathali Chapa, কাঠালী চাঁপা ফুল
Botanical Name : Artabotrys hexapetalus
Synonym : Artabotrys uncatus
Family : Annonaceae (Sugar apple family)






লাল নীল বিচিত্র বর্ণের ফুলের মাঝে ভুলেই যাই যে সবুজ রঙের ফুলও আছে। সেইরকম একটি ফুলের নাম কাঠাল চাপার, রং হয় সবুজ। গাছের পাতার সাথে মিশে থাকে, টের পাওয়া যায় না। কিন্তু এর তীব্র ঘ্রাণ ঠিকই এর উপস্থিতি মানুষকে জানান দেয়। ছয় পাপড়ি বিশিষ্ট সবুজ রঙের কাঠালী চাপা ফুলের গাছটি কিছুটা লতানো গুল্মের মতন।





This is a highly scented flowering plant that is native to India and Tropical Asian region. Botanical name of the flower is Artabotrys hexapetalus. In Bangladesh, we call this Kathali Chapa Ful(কাঠালী চাঁপা ফুল), Kathal Chapa Ful(কাঠাল চাঁপা ফুল), etc. English name is Ylang Ylang Vine, Tail grape, etc.





This is mainly a shrubby vine(not an aggressive vine) plant but during it's early stage it looks like a shrub. Smooth narrow elliptical leafs are alternately arranged and glossy when young.





Flowers are green in color which transforms into slight yellowish later. It has six petals where experts believe that three of those are sepals and other three are petals. Flowers are extremely fragrant which can smell from a long distance. Even the flower keeps the smell for several days after plucking from the tree.





This plant is introduced as an ornamental plant outside it's native area. This can be planted at the gardens or at pot. This plant requires full sunshine. Propagation is done from cutting or from the seeds.





Photos of this article were taken from Botanical Garden of Mymensingh(ময়মনসিংহ) Agricultural University. It was the month of March from 2013.


7 comments:

  1. rare & beautiful flower

    ReplyDelete
  2. a beautiful plant with exotic fragance. unfortunatelly, it's hardly found in Indonesia now. can you tell me how to have this plant?

    ReplyDelete
  3. hello... i'm from Indonesia. i had this plant in my garden when i was child. but unfortunatelly, it's now rarely found in my country. can you tell me how to get this plant, because i want to grow it in my garden. thankyou!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I do not see this plant too often in Bangladesh (right now I am living)... But still it has few around the country... You can grow this plant from a cutting... So next time if you see this around, just try to get a cutting from there... Also, may be you can order seeds from internet (not sure exactly where)... And, yes it having a great fragrance... :-)

      Delete
  4. Hii I have this in my garden.3 yes old but no flower yet...when it will come?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I don't know about the exact blooming, but should be within 2-3 yrs. Make sure your plant is having full sun and other cares.

      Delete
  5. i have one plant giving flowers. if you want cutting email me ngnengr@yahoo.com. Also I bought it from Brac Nursery Gulshan Dhaka

    ReplyDelete