Wednesday, March 27, 2013

Gondhoraj Ful(গন্ধরাজ ফুল ) - Gardenia jasminoides


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Cape Jasmine.
Bengali Name : Gondhoraj Ful(গন্ধরাজ ফুল ).
Botanical Name : Gardenia jasminoides
Synonym : Gardenia augusta
Family : Rubiaceae(Coffee family)






আমার পছন্দের একটা ফুল এই গন্ধরাজ... ছোট বেলায় এই ফুলের তীব্র গন্ধের প্রতি এতটাই আকৃষ্ট ছিলাম যে শুধু অপেক্ষায় থাকতাম কখন এই ফুল ফুটবে সন্ধার দিকে, আর আমি ছিড়ে নিয়ে আসব ঘরে... পানিতে ভিজিয়ে রাখলে সারা রাত তাজা থাকতো এই ফুল, আর মিষ্টি গন্ধে ভরে থাকতো আমার রুমটা... ঢাকা চলে আসার পরে অনেক অনেক দিন এই ফুল চোখে পরে নাই... বছর খানেক ধরে বনানীর রাস্তায় এই ফুল দেখছি প্রতিদিন, তাও দূর থেকে... এইবার টাঙ্গাইল বেড়াতে যেয়ে অনেক দিন পরে এই ফুলের ঘ্রাণ নিলাম... অদ্ভূত সুন্দর গন্ধ ফুলের... এই জন্যই একে বলা হয় গন্ধ রাজ ফুল... গন্ধের রাজা...





In Bangladesh(বাংলাদেশ), we call this flower as Gondhoraj(গন্ধরাজ), which means the king of fragrance. Its true, its a highly scented flower which is native to Eastern Asia and Indian territory. Botanical name is Gardenia jasminoides and it belongs to the family Rubiaceae. English name of the flower is Cape Jasmine.


This one is taken from Nepal.



A withered Jasmine.



Its mainly a shrubby plant having dark green shinny evergreen leafs. This plant grows around 6-8 ft in height. It requires full sunshine and also a bit of acidic soil.


Flower buds.



Flowers are creamy white in color and having a powerful sweet fragrance. It's smell can be sensed from a long distance from the tree. White flowers are having waxy petals where the outermost petals(actually bracts or sepals) are having green at outer side. Petals use to lose it's liveliness when time progresses.





Photos of this article were taken from Tangail(টাঙ্গাইল) during March of 2013.


This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



4 comments:

  1. I love this flower so much too. Was wondering how long it would take to get it to flower. Lovely pictures

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It actually takes a long time... Plz be patient... One of my plants yields flowers every two months and the other one hasn't given any flower since six months...

      Delete
  2. Love this flower of flowers....

    ReplyDelete
  3. Aamaar kokatar barite ei gaach aache,eti aamaar khub e priyo phool

    ReplyDelete