Wednesday, March 20, 2013

Gamar Ful(গামার ফুল) - Gmelina arborea


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Beechwood, Kashmir tree, White teak.
Bengali Name : Gamar ful(গামার ফুল), Gamari ful(গামারী ফুল).
Botanical Name : Gmelina arborea
Family : Verbenaceae






আমি গ্রামে থাকার সময় গামার গাছ প্রচুর দেখেছি। কিন্তু ফুল কখনই দেখি নাই। এই গাছের ছোট ছোট বিচি দেখতে কালো পুথির মতন। আমাদের বাড়ির উঠানের মাটিতে ডেবে থাকতো। আমরা কাঠি দিয়ে খুচিয়ে খুচিয়ে সেইটাকে বের করতাম মাটি থেকে। কিছুদিন আগে প্রথম ফুল দেখলাম ঢাকার বনানীর একটা রাস্তার পাশে। এর পরে দেখলাম চট্ট্রগ্রামের মহামায়াতে বেড়াতে যেয়ে। একটা পাহাড়ে পুরোটাই এই গাছ দিয়ে কৃত্রিম বনায়ন করা হয়েছে। ফুলগুলো সেখান থেকে তোলা।





Its another tree flower which occurs more or less everywhere in our country Bangladesh(বাংলাদেশ). We call this Gamar ful(গামার ফুল), Gamari ful(গামারী ফুল), etc. Botanical name of the flower is Gmelina arborea. The genus was named after J.C. Gmelin, an 18th-century German botanist. It belongs to the plant family Verbenaceae. This is native to Indian territory. Common names are Beechwood, Kashmir tree, White teak, etc.


A special pair of Gamar(গামার ফুল) flower on my hand during night.



Its a very fast growing deciduous pant that can grow even in a poor soil condition. Though it reduces into a shrub when the situation is adverse, but still survives easily. In favorable condition, this plant can grow around 15 to 30 meter in height. Broadly ovate leafs(slight rough too) of this plant are oppositely arranged and having long petiole.





Gamar(গামার) flowers are mainly yellow in color, and it has a touch of coffee/brown color at the petals and at calyx. This is a short stalked flower and the calyx is bell(or tubular) shaped. One petal is larger(larger lip). It has four stamens inside in two pairs. Flower has a sweet fragrance. It blooms mainly in between February to April in our country.





Though this plant grows carelessly around our country, but still this plant is esteemed for it's timber value. The wood is slight heavy and that's why its harder. The timber is being used in doors, cupboards, wardrobes, making musical instruments, etc.


Lot of high Gamhar(গামার) branches









Photos of this article were taken from the Mohamaya(মহামায়া) project of Chittagong. It was the month of March 2013.


ফুলের জন্য ভালবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


2 comments:

  1. Thank you. pls can you give some information about its seed and germination

    ReplyDelete