Sunday, January 13, 2013

Kurchi ful (কুর্চি ফুল) - Holarrhena pubescens


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Kurchi (কুর্চি ফুল), Kutaj (কুটজ ফুল)
Common Name : Kurchi, Jasmine tree, White angel, Fever-pod.
Botanical Name : Holarrhena pubescens
Synonym : Holarrhena antidysenterica
Family : Apocynaceae (oleander family)
Photo Taken : Bangladesh






This medicinal plant is very renowned in Ayurveda. It is native to South Asian and Malaya along with its proximity area. It is known as Kurchi (কুর্চি ফুল), Kutaj (কুটজ ফুল), etc in our country Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ). It doesn't have very renowned common name except Jasmine tree, Fever-pod, etc. People from Philippine call this as White angel. Botanical name of the plant is Holarrhena pubescens. It belongs to the plant family Apocynaceae.





Kurchi (কুর্চি ফুল) is a shrub or small sized brunched tropical Asian plant. Its wood is hard and the bark is grey to whitish in color. Oppositely arranged leafs are slight larger and having ovate or elliptical shape. Leaf has a very short petiole connect to the branch. Leafs are glossy.





Kurchi (কুর্চি ফুল) flowers bloom as a cluster. Color is white, but turns into slight brown before withering. Flower has a sweet fragrance, five petals, twisted, and the tip of the petal is rounded. Twist of the petals reminds the flower Frangipani. Flowers are showy due to profuse blooming.





Synonym of the plant is Chonemorpha antidysenterica. From the species name you can guess that it might work against dysentery. Basically the root and the barks are used to sooth the fever, diarrhoea, and dysentery.















































Initially I wrote this article using the photos of 2012 taken from Khagrachhori (খাগড়াছড়ি). But later I have replaced those with the current photos which were taken from Ramna park, Dhaka (রমনা পার্ক, ঢাকা). It was during month of April 2015.


ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



1 comment:

  1. Beautifully presented. It will be very nice if you can put some information on Bark, Fruit and seed of the plant.

    ReplyDelete