Friday, January 11, 2013

Garden Croton(পাতা বাহার) - Codiaeum variegatum


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : পাতা বাহার, Pata Bahar.
Common Name : Croton, Garden Croton, etc
Botanical Name : Codiaeum variegatum
Family : Euphorbiaceae



আমাদের দেশে পাতা বাহারের ফুল খুব একটা দেখা যায় না... শুধু মাত্র বর্ণিল পাতার সৌন্দর্যের জন্যই একে বাগানে ঠাই দেয়া হয়... ছোট বেলায় বোতলে পানি ভরে তার মধ্যে পাতা বাহারের ডাল ভেঙ্গে রেখে দিতাম আমি ... এক সময় সেই ডালের ভাঙ্গা অংশ থেকে শিকড় গজাতো... যদিও আস্তে আস্তে পাতা ঝরে মরে যেত, কিন্তু অনেক দিন থাকতো ... তাপমাত্রা কমে গেলে, অথবা পর্যাপ্ত সূর্যের আলো না পেলে এই গাছের পাতা ঝরে যায়...





This is a different ornamental plant that is only cherished for it's lovely foliage. In Bangladesh we call this as Pata Bahar(পাতা বাহার), which means 'beautiful leafs'. English people call this as Garden Croton. Botanical name of the plant is Codiaeum variegatum and it is a member of the family Euphorbiaceae.





This is a small sized evergreen shrub with colorful broad leathery leafs. It can be in various colors(green, yellow, red, pink, orange, etc) and shapes. Basically those colors are the reason of forceful selection and bred(cultivars). Now a days there hundreds of such cultivars are available. This evergreen plant can not sustain cold weather and starts loosing the leafs. This plant can be easily propagated by the stem of the plant.





I have never seen flowers from this plant yet. But this plant also bring flowers(male and female are different) like other plants.


The white sap from the plant can cause skin eczema. Also it can be poisonous when ingested. But still, this plant has few medicinal uses.





Photos of this article were taken from Puthia(পুঠিয়া) of Rajshahi(রাজশাহী) during June 2012.


No comments:

Post a Comment