Monday, January 7, 2013

Creeping Water Primrose(বন লবঙ্গ) - Ludwigia parviflora


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : বন লবঙ্গ
Common Name : Creeping Water Primrose, Willow Primrose, etc.
Botanical Name : Ludwigia parviflora
Synonym : Ludwigia perennis
Family : Onagraceae(Evening primrose family)






This is a small weed flower but it has several pompous names like Willow Primrose, False Primrose, Creeping Water Primrose, etc. In Bangladesh we call this as Bon Lobongo(বন লবঙ্গ). Botanical name of this weed is Ludwigia parviflora and it belongs to the plant family Onagraceae.





This is an annual erect herb weed plant mostly found at the damp area or rice fields in Bangladesh. But at Dhaka(ঢাকা), you'll find this around the stuck water or beside the drains. Plants are small, leafs are slender and arranged alternately around the stem. Color of the stem is radish.





Flowers are very small and can have four or five separate petals. Color of the flower is bright yellow. Shape of the petals are spoon-like, kind of ovate also. Flowers are not showy and I don't know whether it has any fragrance or not.





Photos of this article were taken from Bandarban(বান্দরবান) during August 2012. I had a lot of drops on the camera lens and most of the photos of this flower came hazy afterwards.


ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


No comments:

Post a Comment