Saturday, April 7, 2012

Tamropuspi Basok(তাম্রপুষ্পি বাসক): Phlogacanthus pubinervius



















Bengali Name : তাম্রপুষ্পি বাসক, রাম বাসক
Common Name : Nongmankha
Botanical Name : Phlogacanthus pubinervius
Family : Acanthaceae




আজকের ফুলটার নাম একটু বিদঘুটেই... কিছুদিন আগে(২৮ মার্চ ২০১২) প্রথম আলোতে শেষের পাতায় দেখলাম এক ভদ্রলোক এই ফুল নিয়ে দুই চারটি কথা লিখেছেন... চীন দেশের এই ফুল আমি দেখেছিলাম সুনামগঞ্জ ভ্রমন করার সময়... জাদুকাটা নদীর পাশে হালকা কমলা রঙের(অথবা ময়লা লাল) এই ফুলের কিছু গাছ ছিল... এমনিতেই শীতের রুক্ষতার জন্য প্রকৃতিতে একটা মরা ভাব ছিল, তার উপরে এই ফুলের রং বেশি একটা উজ্জল না হওয়াতে চোখেই পড়েনাই আমার অনেক ভ্রমন সঙ্গীর... ভুটান, চীন ও ভারতের আসাম জুড়ে এই ফুলের বিস্তার... সেই হিসাবে আমাদের দেশের মেঘালয়ের নিচের অংশতে(সিলেটের দিকে) এই ফুলের দেখা পাওয়া যায় বলেই আমার যুক্তি... আমাদের বাংলাতে এই ফুলের নাম তাম্রপুষ্পি বাসক, রাম বাসক, প্রভৃতি...



Common name of the flower is Nongmankha(Nong-Mang-Kha). This is mainly native to China, but widely found at Assam of India, and Bhutan. Botanical name of the flower is Phlogacanthus thyrsiformis(some prudent says Phlogacanthus pubinervius). This flower belongs to the plant family Acanthaceae(Ruellia family). It has several local name at Bangladesh, such as Chuwa ful(চুয়া ফুল), Ram Bashok(রাম বাসক), Baghatita(বাঘা তিতা), Tamrapuspi Bashok(তাম্রপুষ্পি বাসক), etc.



Nongmangkha(নংমাংখা ফুল) is a gregarious shrubby plant and the color of the flower is orange, faded red(brick red), etc. Height is around 2-3 meter. Leafs are slightly larger compare to the plant structure and shaped in ovate. Flowers are tubular and having two black filaments.



This flower has tremendous uses at herbal medicine. Flowers of this plant are an excellent antidote of pox, and few skin diseases. Also this plant is useful against cough, cold, asthma and many more similar diseases.

Photos of this article were taken from Sunamganj(সুনামগঞ্জ). I was traveling there during February of 2012.

ফুলের জন্য ভালবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...

Reference:
[1] http://www.mpbd.info/plants/phlogocanthus-thyrsiflorus.php