Tuesday, December 11, 2012

Kakra Ful(কাঁকড়া ফুল) - Bruguiera gymnorrhiza


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : কাঁকড়া ফুল, Kakra Ful.
Common Name : Orange Mangrove.
Botanical Name : Bruguiera gymnorrhiza
Botanical Synonym : Rhizophora gymnorrhiza
Family : Rhizophoraceae






জঙ্গলের ভেতর দিয়ে হাটার সময় হঠাত করেই কাদার উপরে পড়ে থাকতে দেখলাম একটা ফুলের বোটা... এই ম্যানগ্রোভের জঙ্গলে ফুল আশা করিনাই... তাই ভেবেছিলাম হয়তো কেউ ফেলে গেছে... কিন্তু পরক্ষনেই খেয়াল হলো এইদিকে তো আমরা ছাড়া আর কেউ আসেই নাই আজকে... তাই তাকালাম মাথার উপরে গাছটায়... অদ্ভূত সুন্দর এই ফুল ফোটে রয়েছে গাছে... আমি ছবি তোলার জন্য দাড়িয়ে পরলাম... ফুলগুলো গাছটায় একটু উপরেই ছিলো... তার উপরে আবার ছিলো দলছুট হবার ভয়... তাই কোনরকম দায়সারা ভাবে কিছু ছবি উঠালাম... পরে আমাদের গাইড ছেলেটাকে ফুলের ছবি দেখাতেই বলে দিলো এইটাকে ওরা কাঁকড়া ফুল বলে ডাকে...


Bract(some say sepal) of the flower.



This is a flower from mangrove forest. Local people call this as Kakra Ful(কাঁকড়া ফুল). It doesn't have any suitable English name. People call this Orange Mangrove as in some region this can be orange in color. Botanical name is Bruguiera gymnorrhiza. It belongs to the plant family Rhizophoraceae.





This is a small to medium sized tree(height varies in different regions) which is found amid of other mangrove plants. Color of the flower is brown, and the bracts can be orange, red, etc. Bract of the flower is permanent even if the long fruits are get ripen. Bracts are having a dozen of hard spike like things. Petals of the flower hold the loose pollen those use to be pollinated by the birds mostly.


A closer look to the flower.



This is an evergreen plant and it's leafs are very glossy and shiny. It is possible to peel the leafs. During the dearth people use to boil the leaf and eat after removing the outer skin from the leaf. Also, people use to find a black dye from the plant.





Photos of this article were taken from the mangrove swamp of Nijhum Dwip(নিঝুম দ্বীপ). I was traveling there during December 2012.


ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


2 comments: