Tuesday, November 20, 2012

Small Wishbone Flower - Torenia thouarsii


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Small Wishbone Flower.
Botanical Name : Torenia thouarsii
Synonym : Torenia parviflora, Torenia ramosissima
Family : Linderniaceae



I am already having a post about the Indian Wishbone Flower. Today this is about the small wishbone flower which is having the structural similarities with that one. But to me, this flower is much closer to the Brittle False Pimpernel flower but white in color.





Common name of today's flower is Small Wishbone Flower. It belongs to the plant family Linderniaceae. Botanical name of the flower is Torenia thouarsii having lot of similarities. I don't know what we call this flower in our native language.





This is an annual herbaceous plant grows very low to the ground. Stems are hairless and leafs are juicy and arranged alternately around the stem. Four petals flower are slight tubular and having a wishbone like things inside formed from the two upper stamens.





I do not know much about this flower. If you know more about this, please share with us.


Photos of this article were taken from Dinajpur(দিনাজপুর) during May 2012. I was traveling there to enjoy the Lichee feast.


ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


2 comments:

  1. This is not Torenia thouarsii, This is Vandellia anagalis (=Lindernia anagalis) of the family Linderniaceae.

    ReplyDelete