Monday, November 12, 2012

Lota Mouri Ful(লতা মৌরী ফুল) - Digera muricata


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Lata Mouri Ful, লতা মৌরী ফুল।
Common Name : False Amaranth.
Botanical Name : Digera muricata
Synonyms : Digera Alternifolia, Digera arvensis.
Family : Amaranthaceae(Amaranth family)






This weed flower is known as False Amaranth. It is available at the South-Western portion of our Bangladesh. Local name of the flower is Lota Mouri Ful(লতা মৌরী ফুল). Botanical name of this is Digera muricata. It Belongs to the plant family Amaranthaceae.





This is a branched annual growing herb plant which grows around the wastelands. Flower blooms as a cluster and still not that much showy. Just a few flowers around a stalk, not that much dense either. In fact, the cluster is even smaller than a leaf of the plant. Each flower from the cluster is pinkish in color with a touch of white. Leafs are ovate-elliptical in shape and alternately arranged around the hairless stems.





Leafs and young shoots are sometimes using in curries at some regions. In fact its a famine food. It may have few medicinal uses, but I don't know those right now.





Photos of this article were taken from Jhenaidah(ঝিনাইদহ). I was traveling there during October 2012.


ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


No comments:

Post a Comment