Monday, November 5, 2012

Green Ice Crossandra(নীলকাঁটা ফুল) - Ecbolium viride


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : নীলাম্বরী ফুল, নীলকাঁটা ফুল, উদুঝা ফুল.
Common Name : Green Shrimp Plant, Green Ice Crossandra.
Botanical Name : Ecbolium viride
Synonym : Ecbolium ligustrinum
Family : Acanthaceae(Barleria family)






খুবই অদ্ভূত রকমের একটা ফুল এই নীলকাঁটা... ঝিনাইদহ বেড়াতে যেয়ে এই ফুলের দেখা পেয়ে গেলাম... ফুল গুচ্ছাকারে হয়... প্রতিটা গুচ্ছে ২/৩ টার মতন ফুল হয়... ছোট ছোট ফুলের গোড়ার দিকে সরু নলের মতন... নলের মাথায় রয়েছে ত্রিশুলের মতন তিনটা পাপড়ি... এক সাথে অনেক ফুলের ঝোপ ছিলো যেখানে এর ছবি তুলেছিলাম... কিন্তু জায়গাটা একটু নোংরা ছিলো... বিদেশে এই ফুলকে বাগানে লাগানো হয়... তাই ধন্দে পরে গেলাম যে এই ফুল কোনো আগাছা কিনা !!! আমার জানামতে এর অন্যান্য নাম হলো নীলাম্বরী, উদুঝা...





This is an interesting plant which I found recently during my tour. Botanical name of the plant is Ecbolium viride and it belongs to the plant family Acanthaceae. English name of the flower is Green Ice Crossandra. In Bangladesh we know the plant in several names, such as Nilambari ful(নীলাম্বরী ফুল), Nilkata ful(নীল কাঁটা ফুল), Udujha(উদুঝা), etc.


A flower is about to dislodge from the bract.



This is a very rare variety of flower from the nature, specially the color, architecture, etc. The plant is small, shrubby and mainly evergreen. Leafs are large(12-15cm) and dark green color.





Cluster flowers of Nilkanta(নীলকাঁটা) are very unusual in orientation and shape(kind of orchid flower). First few portion(base) of the flower is tubular shape and the tube is very long but with a tiny hole. After that tube it has three petals which is similar to the shape of Trishul(A weapon having three arrow heads). Inside the tube the flower has stigma and stamens. That thread like stigma still hangs on the bract even after the flower is dislodged.





I found this plant in a wasted area which was beside a mosque. But peoples around the world are using this as ornamental flower. So I really doubt whether it is a weed or not. Also the plant has lot of medicinal uses.





Photos of this article were taken from Jhenaidah(ঝিনাইদহ). I was traveling there during October 2012.





ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


1 comment:

  1. A rare plant ! In Tamil it is called NILAMPARAM (நீலாம்பரம்) ; Many donot notice these shrubs !

    ReplyDelete