Thursday, November 8, 2012

Crowfoot Grass(মাকড় জালি) - Dactyloctenium aegyptium


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Makorjali, মাকড় জালি।
Common Name : Crowfoot Grass, Coast Button Grass.
Botanical Name : Dactyloctenium aegyptium
Synonym Name : Eleusine aegyptiaca
Family : Poaceae(Grass family)






This is a grass flower named crowfoot grass. In Bangladesh we call this Makor Jali(মাকড় জালি) as this grass flower resembles the spider's web. Botanical name of the grass is Dactyloctenium aegyptium. It belongs to the plant family Poaceae. It is mainly native to Africa, but now available at more or less everywhere.


This crowfoot grass plant is mainly a weed. In fact it is an invasive weed plant. Plant is having long slender leafs with hairs at leaf margin. Flowers come at the top of erect shoot or stalk whatever you call it. Flowers are having a shape of spider's web. It also resembles the foot of a crow.


During the scarcity of food, people from Africa uses this as food.





Photos of this article were taken from Jhenaidah(ঝিনাইদহ). I was traveling there during October 2012.


ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


No comments:

Post a Comment