Saturday, November 3, 2012

Bon Tepari Ful (বন টেপারী ফুল) - Physalis minima


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : বন টেপারী ফুল, পটকা ফুল
Common Name : Ground Cherry, Dog Tomato, Cold Cherry.
Botanical Name : Physalis minima
Synonym : Physalis angulata
Family : Solanaceae(Potato family)






This flower is known as several names in Bangladesh. Bon tepari ful(বন টেপারী ফুল), Potka ful(পটকা ফুল) are the common amongst those. Common name of the weed flower is Ground Cherry, Cold Cherry, Dog Tomato, Sunberry, Pygmy Groundcherry, etc. Botanical name of the flower is Physalis minima and it belongs to the plant family Solanaceae.





This pan-tropical plant can grow up to 30 cm in height. The branched stem of the plant is herbaceous and translucent. Pubescent Leafs of the plant are alternatively arranged around stem, very soft and smooth.





Flower of the plant is yellowish in color, kind of dull yellow. Bottom of the flower, i mean the bract is having a violet touch. Flowers are having five petals and all together are forming a shape of cup. Filaments of the flower are black in color.





This plant brings small fruits covered with a balloon shaped thing. Kids use to pluck the fruits from the plant and use to eat. A ripen fruit is tastes like a cherry-tomato. This plant has been using in medicinal uses since ancient time. You can find more about it on internet.





Photos of this article were taken from Jehnaidah(ঝিনাইদহ). I was doing a travel there during October 2012.


ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


1 comment:

  1. Thanks!! I was searching for it frantically.

    ReplyDelete