Saturday, October 27, 2012

Yellow spider flower(হলুদ হুড়হুড়িয়া ফুল) - Cleome viscosa


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : হলুদ হুড়হুড়িয়া ফুল
Common Name : Yellow spider flower.
Botanical Name : Cleome viscosa
Synonym : Polanisia viscosa
Family : Capparaceae






English name of this weed is Yellow Spider Flower. It's botanical name is Cleome viscosa. It belongs to the plant family Capparaceae. In Bangladesh we call this as Holud Hurhuria(হলুদ হুড়হুড়িয়া), as it's color is yellow. This plant is widely available at tropical Asia, and Africa. I have an article about another Hurhuria plant recently.





Color of this Hurhuria flower is bright yellow. Number of petals are variable from 4-8. All the petals are at the upper side of the flower. Lower side is having the reproduction system of the flower. Filament of the flower is black in color. Fruits are long seedpod and seeds inside are dark brown in color.





This is an annual erect plant that can be a meter of tall. Complex leafs are having three to five leaflets. Leaflets are ovate, elliptical in shape and middle one is the larger. The plant is more or less hairy everywhere.





Though this plant is a weed, but it can be use in many ways if cultivated properly. Seeds of this plant can be used as condiment. Also it has several medicinal uses. To know more, you can search on internet by mentioning those keywords.





Photos of this article were taken from Jhenaidah during October 2012.


ফুলের জন্য ভালবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


No comments:

Post a Comment