Thursday, October 4, 2012

White Gourd(চাল কুমড়া ফুল) - Benincasa hispida


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : চাল কুমড়া
Common Name : Wax Gourd, Winter Melon, etc.
Botanical Name : Benincasa hispida
Family : Cucurbitaceae






চাল কুমড়া ফুল... চালুমড়া নাম হবার কারনও আছে... আগে আমাদের দেশের গ্রামের ঘরবাড়ি গুলা ছিল ছনের ছাউনী দেয়া... তখন এই গাছ ঘরের কোনায় লাগিয়ে উঠিয়ে দেয়া হতো সেইসব ঘরের চালের উপরে... এখন আর সেইরকম ঘর দেখা যায়না গ্রামের দিকে খুব একটা... তাই এইরকম ভাবে চাল কুমড়াও আর লাগাতে দেখা যায়না গ্রামের দিকে... এখন বানিজ্যিক ভাবে চাল কুমড়া আবাদ করা হয়... কিছু কিছু মাছ আছে যা শুধু এই চাল কুমড়ার ঝোল দিয়েই ভালো লাগে... আর চাল কুমড়ার বড়া, ভাজি দুইটাই আমার প্রিয় অনেক... যাই হউক, ফুলের কথা লিখতে যেয়ে খাবার দাবারের কথা বেশী লিখে ফেললাম...


A pair of white gourd is hanging from the vine.



This is a vegetable flower that is available at Bangladesh. We call this as Chal Kumra Ful(চাল কুমড়া). Botanical name of this is Benincasa hispida. It belongs to the plant family Cucurbitaceae. English people know this vegetable as winter melon, white gourd, ash gourd, wax gourd, etc. The reason behind such name is for its white powder coat around the mature fruits.





Wax gourd is a climber vine that we plant it beside the village huts in Bangladesh. Using a helping climber, the plant then spread over the roof of the house easily. Leafs are large and hairy, having texture on those. Flowers are yellow in color and male/female flowers are different.





The fruit is mainly green in color and hairy when its young. But mature fruits are having waxy white coats over it and also having a hard shell which allows the plant to be preserved naturally for a long time. The young fruits are having lot of uses in culinary compare to the mature one.





Photos of this article were taken from Pabna(পাবনা) during September of 2012.

No comments:

Post a Comment