Monday, October 8, 2012

Water Snowflake(চাঁদমালা ফুল) - Nymphoides indica


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Chad Mala Ful, চাঁদমালা ফুল
Common Name : Water Snowflake, Floating Heart, etc.
Botanical Name : Nymphoides indica
Family : Menyanthaceae






বর্ষায় বাংলাদেশের আসল সৌন্দর্য প্রকাশিত হয়... তা সে যেই জায়গাতেই হউক না কেন... আমাদের দেশের বিল গুলো যৌবন ফিরে পায় এই বর্ষায়... বর্ষার পানি আসার সাথে সাথেই বিলের মাটিতে সুপ্ত থাকা বিভিন্ন জলজ গাছের মূল থেকে আবার নতুন করে গাছ গজায়... তেমনি একটি উদ্ভিদের নাম চাঁদমালা... ছোট ছোট শুভ্র সাদা রঙের ফুল বিলের পানিতে ফোটে হাজারে হাজারে... ছয় পাপড়ি যুক্ত ফুলের মাঝে হলুদ রঙের বৃত্ত রয়েছে... আর পাপড়ি গুলো লোমশ হওয়াতে আরো বেশি সুন্দর দেখায় এই ফুলটি...





During the rainy season paddy and other fields go under the water in Bangladesh. Most of those fields use to flourish with different kind of aquatic flowers that time. Miles after mile such places become picturesquely beautiful. Different flowers are in different shapes. Water Snowflake is one of those flowers.





Botanical name of the flower is Nymphoides indica that belongs to the plant family Menyanthaceae. In Bangladesh we call this flower as Chadmala ful(চাঁদ মালা ফুল). Worldwide this is known as Floating Heart, Water Snowflake, etc. When the water dries up, this plant dies too, and the root remains dormant until the next rainy season. In some places this aquatic plant is considered as invasive weed plant.





Chandmala(চাঁদমালা) is a perennial aquatic plant that grows in a large scale during rainy season. It is a very fast growing plant and thousand of flowers blooms over the large area. Flowers blooms at morning, over such a vast area, those small flowers look like snowflakes on water.





Leaf of the plant is round shaped and floats over the water. Flowers are small and having six white petals. Shape of the flower is like a star. Flower is having yellow center like a tip of sun. White petals are totally covered with feather like things. Those things just made the flower more beautiful.





Photos of this article were taken from the Ghagutia Beel of Brahmanbaria(ঘাগুটিয়া বিল, ব্রাহ্মণবাড়িয়া) district during October 2012.

ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...

No comments:

Post a Comment