Friday, October 26, 2012

Roundleaf Bindweed(ভূঁই আকরা) - Evolvulus nummularius


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : ভূঁই আকরা
Common Name : Roundleaf Bindweed.
Botanical Name : Evolvulus nummularius
Family : Convolvulaceae(Morning glory family)






আরো একটা ছোট ফুলের গল্প... আজকের এই ফুলের বাংলা নাম ভূই আকরা ফুল... ছোট ছোট সাদা রঙের ফুল... গাছের মূল শিকড় থেকে এইটা চারদিকে ছড়িয়ে পরে, আর আস্তে আস্তে ভূমিতে বিস্তার লাভ করে... সম্ভবত এর জন্যই এর নাম ভূই আকরা... পাতা গোলাকার, দেখতে সুন্দর... আগাছা জাতের উদ্ভিদ হিসাবেই পরিচিত আমাদের কাছে, তবে ক্ষতিকারক না... এর কোনো উপকারিতা আছে কিনা জানি না... খুব সকালে ফুল ফোটে, আর দিন বাড়ার সাথে সাথেই এই ফুল বুঁজে যেতে থাকে...





Its another tiny weed plant from Bangladesh. Botanical name is Evolvulus nummularius from the plant family Convolvulaceae. It's leafs are round shaped and the plant is known as round leaf bindweed. In Bangladesh we call this as Bhui Akra(ভূঁই আকরা) as it binds the ground while creeping around.





This is an annual weed plant that is mainly available at road side, around huge trees, etc. Its a good ground covering weed and it belongs to the Morning glory family. Flowers are very tinny, around 0.5-0.7 cm size, color is milky white. It has five separate petals and the stamen, filament, stigma all are in white color.





From the main root, this herbaceous plant use to creep around and thus it covers the ground. Without the flower, this plant still looks beautiful for it's round shaped leafs. Leafs are arranged oppositely around the stem. The species name nummularius came from the word numulus, which means money. Basically the leaf has a shape of coin, so it got such a name.





Photos of this article were captured during October 2012. It was a single day tour at Jhenaidah(ঝিনাইদহ).


ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


No comments:

Post a Comment