Wednesday, October 3, 2012

Opango Ful(অপাঙ্গ ফুল) - Achyranthes aspera


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : অপাঙ্গ ফুল
Common Name : Prickly Chaff Flower, Devil's Horsewhip.
Botanical Name : Achyranthes aspera
Family : Amaranthaceae



জংলার এই ফুলকে অনেকে ফুল বলে মনে নাও করতে পারে... ছোট ছোট ফুল হয় একটা লম্বা পুষ্পদন্ডের চারপাশে... পুষ্প দন্ডটি আবার মাথার দিকে সামান্য বাকানো... দেখতে অনেকটা তলোয়ারের মতন... এর যে ছোট ছোট ফুল হয় তার সাথে কাটার মতন জিনিস থাকে, যা আমাদের কাপড়ে সহজেই আটকে যায়... ছোট বেলায় এই জিনিস দিয়ে আমরা টিপু সুলতানের তলোয়ার বানিয়ে যুদ্ধ যুদ্ধ খেলতাম... প্রতিপক্ষের গায়ে এই তলোয়ার দিয়ে একটা আচড় দিলেই ফুলগুলি আটকে যেত... আর সহজেই সনাক্ত করা যেত যে প্রতিপক্ষ পরাজিত হয়েছে...





It is a weed flower grows near to the wastelands. English names for the flower are Prickly Chaff Flower, Devil's Horsewhip, etc. Botanical name is Achyranthes aspera. It belongs to the plant family Amaranthaceae. In Bangladesh(বাংলাদেশ) we call this flower as Opango Ful(অপাঙ্গ ফুল), Apang Ful(অপাং), etc.





This is an annual herb plant which is found more or less everywhere at Bangladesh. Plant grows up to a ft or two. Leafs are having various shapes starting from round to ovate. Leafs are arranged oppositely around the stem of the plant.





Flowers of this plant are inflorescence or a cluster. Small flowers come around an erect stalk that arises from the top of the plant. That stalk can be up to 50 cm in length. The flowers are having spike like things which use to stuck over the cloth of the body of animals easily. Color of the flower is whitish green to green.





Despite of being a weed, it is revered in the Hindu religion. During the Pooja(পূজা) of Ganesh(গনেশ) it requires 21 leafs and this plant's leaf is one of those. Also, this plant has lot of medicinal uses in gynecology.





Photos of this article were captured from the bank of river Padma(পদ্মা নদী) from Pabna(পাবনা) district of Bangladesh(বাংলাদেশ). I was traveling there during September 2012.


ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাশা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


No comments:

Post a Comment