Wednesday, October 24, 2012

Nunia Shak Ful(নুনিয়া শাক ফুল) - Portulaca oleracea


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Nunia Shak Ful, নুনিয়া শাক ফুল
Common Name : Common Purslane, Garden Purslane.
Botanical Name : Portulaca oleracea
Family : Portulacaceae(Moss rose family)



ঢাকায় রাস্তার চলাফেরা করার সময় মাঝে মাঝেই এই ফুলের দেখা পাই... যেহেতু ঘুম থেকে দেরী করে উঠি, তাই সব সময়ই এই ফুলকে বুঁজা অবস্থায় দেখি... অতি ক্ষুদ্র এই হলুদ ফুল আধা সেন্টি মিটারও হবে না আকারে... এইবার ঝিনাইদহ বেড়াতে যেয়ে একটা ক্ষেতের পাশে পেয়ে গেলাম এই ছোট ফুলকে... তখন মনে হয় সকাল ৮ টাও বাজে নাই... পরিপূর্ণ প্রস্পুটিত অবস্থায় ছিল এই ফুল... আগাছা ফুল হলেও এই ফুলকে শাক হিসাবে ব্যবহার করা হয়... অনেক কথা বলে ফেললাম... এর নাম নুনিয়া শাক... আর ফুলকে বলে নুনিয়ার শাক ফুল...





Today I am going to introduce you a very very tiny(0.06cm wide) yellow flower that is native to our Indian subcontinent. In Bangladesh we know this plant as Nunia Shak(নুনিয়া শাক), Lunia Shak(লুনিয়া শাক), etc. Common name of this plant is Common Purslane, Garden Purslane, etc. Botanical name is Portulaca oleracea and it belongs to the plant family Portulacaceae(Moss rose family).





Nunia shaak(নুনিয়া শাক) is a weed plant but it is cultivated at few part of the world. Also it is available as ornamental among few gardeners. This is an annual juicy plant having fleshy small leafs(oval, spoon shaped). Leafs are arranged alternately around the steam, but as a cluster of leafs. It is found around the paddy fields, waste lands, and other places where full sun reaches.





Flowers are very small and having 4/5 petals. Only in a sunny morning, you'll find the flower as full blooming(means slightly opened), and its for only an hour. Otherwise you'll always see it's petals are kind of closing towards inside. Tinny flowers are shown at the joining point of the leaf and the steam.





In spite of being a weed, it is considered as a palatable vegetable at some area. This plaint contains oxalic acid and thus it tastes like sour, salty. Also the plant is a great source of iron. Nunia Shaak(নুনিয়া শাক) leafs are edible and people use this at salads, soup, etc.


Photos of this article were taken from Jhenaidah(ঝিনাইদহ). I was traveling there during October 2012.


ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...

No comments:

Post a Comment