Friday, October 12, 2012

Neel Shaluk(নীল শালুক) - Nymphaea capensis


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : নীল শালুক, নীল শাপলা, নীল কমল
Common Name : Cape Blue Waterlily.
Botanical Name : Nymphaea capensis
Family : Nymphaeaceae






অনেক আগে একবার নীল শাপলা দেখেছিলাম... তখন মনে করেছিলাম ঐটা নীল... কিন্তু পরে যখন সত্যিকারের নীল শাপলা দেখলাম... তখন বুঝলাম আগেরটায় আসলে একটু গোলাপীর ছোয়া ছিল... এই নীল শাপলাকে গ্রামের দেশে নীল শালুক বলে ডাকা হয়... সাধারণত শালুক নীল রঙের হয়... আগে কখনো এই রঙের দেখি নাই... অত্যন্ত সুন্দর এই নীল শালুকের ছবি নিয়ে আজকের এই লেখা... শালুক, শাপলা, যাই হউক না কেন নাম... গঠন প্রকৃতি আর অন্যান্য বৈশিষ্ট একই রকম...





Long time back I had an article about a blue waterlily at my blog. But literally it was having slight purple or pinkish touch on that. Today I have uploaded few photos that is having a true blue touch on it. Locally the flower is known as Shaluk Ful(নীল শালুক). Though all these similar flowers are known as Waterlily in English.





There may be a different botanical name of this blue one. But I know it is as Nymphaea capensis from the plant family Nymphaeaceae. Common name of such waterlily is Cape Blue Waterlily.





This lily is available in our country at the shallow freshwater in Beel, Jheel, etc. Plant structure and other things are similar to other lilies. People use to eat the root of this plant as a 'delicious fruit'. Also the fruit of this plant is palatable.





Photos of this article were taken from Brahmanbaria(ব্রাহ্মণবাড়িয়া) during a tour of October 2012.


ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


No comments:

Post a Comment