Wednesday, October 10, 2012

Kolkesunda Ful(কল্কেসুন্দা ফুল) - Cassia occidentalis


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : কল্কেসুন্দা ফুল
Common Name : Coffeeweed, Negro Coffee, etc.
Botanical Name : Cassia occidentalis
Family : Caesalpiniaceae






Our today's flower is a weed that locally known as Kolkesunda ful(কল্কেসুন্দা ফুল). Though its a weed, but not invasive and in fact full of medicinal uses. Botanical name of the weed is Cassia occidentalis. It belongs to the plant family Caesalpiniaceae. Common name of the flower is Coffeeweed, Stinking weed, etc.





Kolkesunda(কল্কেসুন্দা) an annual shrubby plant that can grow around 2 meter in height. In Bangladesh it grows beside the road sides and wastelands in a large scale. Leafs are ovate to lens shaped and arranged at a leaflets. Flower occurs from the axils of leaflets.





Flowers are bright yellow in color having 5 petals. 6/7 Stamens are available, few are shorter and few are longer. Filament of the stamen is brown in color. Flower can cause stinky smell when crushed.





Like other Cassia plants, this one is full of medicinal uses. If you search on internet, you'll find lot of those uses.





Photos of this article were taken from Pabna(পাবনা) during the tour of September 2012.





ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...

No comments:

Post a Comment