Friday, October 26, 2012

Fringed Spiderflower(বেগুনি হুড়হুড়িয়া ফুল) - Cleome rutidosperma


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : বেগুনি হুড়হুড়িয়া ফুল
Common Name : Fringed Spiderflower.
Botanical Name : Cleome rutidosperma
Family : Capparidaceae






ইদানিং এই আগাছা কে খুব বেশি লক্ষ্য করছি রাস্তায় চলা ফেরা করার সময়... এখন পর্যন্ত যা দেখলাম, তাতে দুই রঙের ফুল হয় এই গাছে, সাদা আর বেগুনি... রাস্তার পাশে পানির ড্রেনের কাছে ঝোপ আকারে জন্মায় এই গাছ... বাড়ির ছাদে যেখানে শ্যওলা জমে সেখানেও খুব সহজেই জন্মায়... অত্যন্ত দ্রুত বর্ধনশীল এই আগাছা গাছ আর প্রতিকুল পরিবেশে সহজেই মানিয়ে নেয়... ফুল সকালে ফোটে, আর বিকালের দিকে বুঁজে আসে ভেতরের দিকে... চার পাপড়িওয়ালা সাদার থেকে বেগুনি ফুলটাকেই বেশি সুন্দর লাগে আমার কাছে... নামটাই বলা হলনা এখনো... হুড়হুড়িয়া নাম বেশ কিছু ফুল আছে বাংলাদেশে, এর নাম বেগুনি হুড়হুড়িয়া ফুল...





I have an article about Horhuria(হুড়হুড়িয়া) flower previously. Today's flower is also having the same name Hurhuria(হুড়হুড়িয়া) in Bengali, but its Beguni Hurhuria Ful(বেগুনি হুড়হুড়িয়া ফুল). English name is Fringed Spiderflower and botanical name is Cleome rutidosperma. It belongs to the plant family Capparaceae.





This Violet Hurhuria(বেগুনি হুড়হুড়িয়া) is an annual(rarely perennial) erect branched herbaceous plant that grows as a bush. Leafs of this plant are trifoliate and each leaf can be in ovate or lense shaped. This plant can grow around 40-100cm tall.





Flowers are tinny, but very much showy during morning. The violet flowers look strikingly awesome between the lash green bushes. I have seen the white colored flowers too from this plant at separate location. Small flowers are having four petals, all are at upper side. Lower side of the flower has the six stamens having dark violet filaments. A long stigma(later converts into a seedpod) is found surrounded by the stamens.





This is a weed plant, and at some countries this is marked as invasive weed. The seed of this plant disperses through the water, carried by ants, and many more ways. Its a very fast growing weed and can grow easily at adverse condition like when there is no soil(it just need some moisture and mosses that case).





Photos of this article were taken from Pabna during September 2012 and from Dhaka during June 2012.


ফুলের জন্য ভালবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল


No comments:

Post a Comment