Tuesday, October 2, 2012

Devil's Trumpet(ধুতুরা ফুল) - Datura metel


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : ধুতুরা ফুল, ধুতরা ফুল
Common Name : Devil's Trumpet, Downy Thorn Apple.
Botanical Name : Datura metel
Family : Solanaceae




সম্ভবত বাংলায় যত গাছপালা হয়, তার মধ্যে ধুতুরা ফুলের গাছ টাই বেশি বিষাক্ত... তার পরও, এই বিষাক্ত গাছে অনেক সুন্দর একটা ফুল হয়... সাদা রঙের... আগের কালের কলের গানের মাইকটাকে সাদা রং করে যদি কোনো গাছে বসিয়ে দেয়া হয়, তখন যেমন দেখাবে, ঠিক সেইরকম হলো ধুতুরা ফুল... গ্রাম দেশে এই ফুলকে আবার ধুতরা ফুল বলেও ডাকা হয়... খারাপ মানুষ এই গাছের বিষকে কাজে লাগায় অন্যের ক্ষতি করার জন্য... আমরা ছোট বেলায় স্কুলে পড়ার সময় ব্যবহারিক ক্লাসে এই ফুল নিয়ে অনেক কাটাকুটি করেছি...



Our today's plant is Dhutura flower(ধুতুরা ফুল). English people know this plant as Devil's Trumpet flower. Botanical name of the flower is Datura metel. It belongs to the plant family Solanaceae. In Bangladesh we call this flower as Dhutra ful(ধুতরা ফুল), Dhutura ful(ধুতুরা ফুল), etc. This is profoundly available in our country. But it is unsure about it's origin.



This flower is very beautiful. Though it grows at wastelands and near wetlands, but for it's exotic beauty, some people use to plant this in gardens as ornamental plant. Color of the flower is bright white to creamy white. Its a large trumpet shaped flower. The petals are twisted around buds when its immature.

Thorny fruit of the Devil's trumpet.


Dhutura(ধুতুরা) plant is an annual herbaceous annual plant. It can grow up to 3 feet in height. Fleshy leafs are large and having curvy at the margins. Fruits of the plant is round shaped and size like a golf ball. But having slight thorny at the fruit surface.



Despite of the beauty of the plant, it is highly toxic for certain kind of alkaloids like tropane. The whole plant is dangerous when ingested. It can cause hallucination, convulsion, mental disorders etc. Even it can cause death when ingested in a large quantity. This plant is ranked inside the top 10 deadly plant from this planet. That's why it is known as Devil's trumpet.

Shiny leafs of the plant.


Photos of this article were taken from Pabna(পাবনা). I was traveling there during September 2012.

ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...

No comments:

Post a Comment