Saturday, October 27, 2012

Creeping lickstoop(ভুমিপাত ফুল) - Dentella repens


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : ভুমিপাত ফুল, শিম ফুল
Common Name : Creeping lickstoop, Creeping Dentella.
Botanical Name : Dentella repens
Synonym: Oldenlandia repens
Family : Rubiaceae






এই ফুলটার সঠিক বাংলা নামটা আমি বলতে পারতেছি না... সম্ভবত একে ভূমি পাত ফুল বলে ডাকা হয়... অনেককেই দেখলাম এই ফুলকে আবার শিম ফুল বলে চিন্হিত করেছে... যাই হউক, অত্যন্ত ছোট সাদা রঙের এই ফুল খুব একটা চোখে পরার কথা না কারো... ফুলের মতন গাছও অনেক ছোট হয়, ভূমিকে ধীরে ধীরে কার্পেটের মতন ঢেকে দেয়... গাছ নরম হলেও, মানুষ বা অন্য কোনো কিছু দলিয়ে মাড়িয়ে গেলেও খুব একটা ক্ষতি হয়না এই গাছের...





Another small tubular flower that is not native(at tropical Asia) to our territory, but widely available in our country Bangladesh. We call this as Bhumipat ful(ভুমিপাত ফুল). English name is Creeping Lickstoop, Creeping Dentella, etc. Botanical name is Dentella repens and it belongs to the plant family Rubiaceae.





Its a very low growing herbaceous annual(can be perennial) plant. The whole plant is juicy. Its basically a ground covering weed. Leafs are very small and elliptical shaped, arranged oppositely around the stem. Each ends of the leaf is pointed.


This tiny plant grows beside a footpath.



Similar to the plant, the flowers are very tiny too. In fact its very hard to notice. Color of the flower is bright white and its tubular in shape. It has five united petals and single toothed. The tube of the flower is much longer than the petals. Inside the tube(at throat) it is hairy. Some flowers are having a violet touch at the base of each petal.


Some flowers are having a violet touch at the base of petal.



This is a weed, but not invasive one. It grows near to the crop fields, waste lands, beside road, or near to an open field where plenty of sun shine is available.





Photos of this article were taken from Chapainababganj(চাপাই নবাবগঞ্জ). I was traveling there during June 2012.


ফুলের জন্য ভালবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


No comments:

Post a Comment