Monday, October 1, 2012

Boroi Ful(বরই ফুল) - Ziziphus mauritiana


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : বরই
Common Name : Indian Plum, Jujube, etc.
Botanical Name : Ziziphus mauritiana
Family : Rhamnaceae




বাংলাদেশে হরেক রকমের বরই হয়... কুল বরই, গোল বরই, মিষ্টি বরই, টক বরই... আরো কত কি!!... আজকে সেই বরই ফুলের সম্পর্কে কিছু কথা লিখবো... ছোট ছোট সবুজ রঙের ফুল খুব একটা কারো চোখে পরেনা... কিন্তু ভালো করে খেয়াল করলে দেখা যাবে তারকা আকৃতির এই ফুল অনেকটা মেয়েদের নাক ফুলের মতনই দেখায়... বর্ষার শেষে শরতের দিকে এই ফুল ফোটে থাকে বাংলায়... আর শীতের সময় ফল আসতে শুরু করে...



It's local name is Boroi(বরই). No exact English name is available for this. But still people can identify this by the names like Indian Plum, Jujube, Chinese Apple, etc. Botanical name of this is Ziziphus mauritiana. It belongs to the plant family Rhamnaceae. Though it is native to Africa, but now a days this is widely available in our Bangladesh(বাংলাদেশ) and Indian territory.



Boroi Ful(বরই ফুল) is very very tiny. Color of the flower is slight yellowish green or green. Shape of the flower is like a star and blooms as cluster. A round shaped fruit use to come from the flower. Flower blooms during the autumn(September-October) in Bangladesh. And the fruit use to come during winter season.



Jujube tree is a small to medium sized plant which is deciduous. Barks of the stem is having irregular cracks. The branches of the plant is having bended thorns which are similar to hooks. Leafs are ovate shaped, upper side of the leaf is shiny and the other side is whitish.



Jujube fruits are having various shapes, sizes and tastes. Both sour and sweet tasted fruits are welcomed by the consumers. Dried ripen sour fruits are using to make mouthwatering pickles.

Photos of this article were taken from Pabna(পাবনা). I was traveling there during September 2012.

ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...

No comments:

Post a Comment