Sunday, September 16, 2012

Thickhead(বুড়োর চুল) - Crassocephalum crepidioides


Share at Facebook


















Bengali Name : Buror Chul, বুড়োর চুল
Common Name : Thickhead, Fireweed.
Botanical Name : Crassocephalum crepidioides
Family : Asteraceae(Sunflower family)




ফুলের থেকেও দেখতে ফুলের বীজ সুন্দর... পরিপক্ক অবস্থায় দেখতে শুভ্র বলের মতন দেখায়, অনেকটা বয়স্ক মানুষের মাথার পাকা চুলের মতন... এই ফুলের অভিধানিক নাম জানি না, কিন্তু গ্রাম বাংলায় একে বুড়োর চুল বলেই ডাকা হয়... এই গাছের ছোট ছোট বিচির সাথে চুলের মতন সাদা সিল্কি পালক থাকে, যা এই বিচিকে বাতাসে ভাসতে সহায়তা করে... ছোট বেলায় এই জিনিস ধ্ররার জন্য আমরা অনেক দৌড়িয়েছি এর পিছনে... এইবার বান্দরবানের পাহাড়ে ট্রেকিং করার সময় আবার দেখা পেয়ে গেলাম এই ফুলের...



Our today's flower is thickhead flower. Botanical name is Crassocephalum crepidioides. It pertains to the plant family Asteraceae. I do not know any textbook name of this flower in Bangladesh(বাংলাদেশ), but local people use to call this as Buror Chul(বুড়োর চুল). It is mainly native to Africa but widely available at Bangladesh(বাংলাদেশ), specially at hilly areas.



Thickhead or Fireweed whatever you call is an erect annual herb plant which can grow around a meter to two in height and can be branched sometimes. Leafs are fleshy and elliptical to ovate in shape. Leafs are having toothed at the borders. Many part of the plant are having medicinal uses. Also people are using this as vegetable and at salad.



Flowers are the most interesting part of this plant. Flowers are covered with green bracts and having red/maroon at the top. But the seeds of the plant are more beautify instead of the flowers. It becomes a snow white ball shape when mature. The feathers of the seed seems like the hair of an old man. Those feathers use to help the seed to buoyant on the air and thus it disperses. Children use to run after those floating things cheerfully.



Photos of this article were taken from Bandarban(বান্দরবান) during a trekking of August 2012.

ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল....

No comments:

Post a Comment