Saturday, September 22, 2012

Tall Flatsedge - Cyperus eragrostis


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Tall flatsedge, Umbrella Sedge, etc.
Botanical Name : Cyperus eragrostis
Family : Cyperaceae(Sedge family)




Botanical name of the weed is Cyperus eragrostis. It belongs to the plant family Cyperaceae. Common name of the weed flower is Tall flatsedge, Umbrella Sedge, etc. Its mainly native to American region, but later naturalized in other parts of the world. I don't know exactly by what name we call this in Bangladesh. But similar weeds are known as Ghash(ঘাস), Agachha(আগাছা), etc.


Each branch from the cluster having 5-10mm spikelets.


This Umbrella sedge is a common grass that we use to see around our paddy fields, inside bushes and other wet places. It is basically an erect perennial herb plant having thin slender pointed glossy leafs. Leafs are 4-8mm wide and it's rhizomes are short.


Umbrella sedge weed found inside a bush.


Flowers are green and interesting in architecture. Its mainly a cluster of flowers having lot of spikelets. The flower can be branched into 12/15 and each of those branches can be further branched. Each branch can have up to 30 spikelets having 5-10mm length.



Photos of this article were taken from Bandarban during August 2012.

ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...

3 comments:

  1. I'm not sure if this is Cyperus eragrostis, it generally has a different seed head, fatter and flatter. It is commonly called Drain Sedge here in Australia as it is a weed in wetter areas, such as wetlands and drainage lines.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I think it is more likely this Cyperus lucidus, which is native to Australia. Cheers

    ReplyDelete