Friday, September 21, 2012

Stinking passionflower - Passiflora foetida


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : ঝুমকা লতা ফুল
Common Name : Stinking passionflower, Love in a mist.
Botanical Name : Passiflora foetida
Family : Passifloraceae


ছোট বেলায় জঙ্গলে খেলার সময় অনেক খেয়েছি এই ফল... ছোট ছোট হলুদ কমলা রঙের এই ফল, ভেতরটা সাদা সাদা ভাতের মতন দানায় ভর্তি... টক মিষ্টি মিলানো কেমন যেন একটা স্বাদ ছিল এই ফলটার... ফুল কে কখনই পরিপূর্ণ ভাবে ফোটা অবস্থায় কখনই দেখি নাই... এইবার প্রথম দেখলাম বান্দরবান যেয়ে... আমাদের দেশে যে ঝুমকা লতার ফুল হয়, এই ফুলটাও সেই একই গোত্রের... শুধু মাত্র আকারে একটু ছোট হয় এই যা...



This is an interesting weed flower that belongs to the Passifloraceae family. Common name is Stinking Passionflower, Love in a mist, etc. Botanical name is Passiflora foetida. I don't know the exact Bengali(বাংলা) name of this flower, but flowers from Passiflora genus are commonly known as Jhumka Lota Ful(ঝুমকা লতা ফুল).



Stinking passionflower is an annual climber vine plant grows as weed. But in some countries it is being considered as an ornamental flowering plant. Stems are hairy and herbaceous when young but turns into woody when matures. Leafs are having three lobes, but can have five too. It is being called stinking cause when you'll crush the leaf or stem of the plant, it will produce an stinking odor.



Flowers of this passionflower are exquisitely beautiful like others from it's relatives, but small in size. 5-6 centimeter diameter flowers are having white to pale cream color(sometime having slight touch of pink or violet at the center). Flower is having five stamens having yellow filaments from the center. Lot of liner stigmas are arranged in a circular way from the center of the flower.



Thorny bracts behind the flower act as a trap for insects. That bracts remain firm even when the fruits are ripen. Color of the fruit can be orange or yellow in Bangladesh(বাংলাদেশ). Inside the fruit has lot of black seeds with white fleshy pulps. It tastes as slight sour with sweet. In my childhood I have tasted a lot from jungle near my house.

Photos of this article were taken from Bandarban(বান্দরবান) during August 2012. I was doing a trekking for five days there.

ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...

No comments:

Post a Comment