Saturday, September 15, 2012

Indian Snakeroot(স্বর্পগন্ধা ফুল) - Rauvolfia serpentina


Share at Facebook


















Bengali Name : Sarpagandha, স্বর্পগন্ধা
Common Name : Indian Snakeroot plant, Sarpagandha.
Botanical Name : Rauvolfia serpentina
Family : Apocynaceae





ঔষধী গাছের মধ্যে অন্যতম হলো স্বর্পগন্ধা... ফুল গুচ্ছাকারে হয় সাদা সাদা আর নীচে বোটায় গোলাপী আভা... গাছের ফুলের খুব একটা গন্ধ নাই, তার পরও একে স্বর্পগন্ধা বলা হয়... সম্ভবত এর মূল এর কারণ... মূল গুচ্ছ আকারে পেছানো সাপের মতন থাকে অনেকটা... এই এক গাছের শিকড় বাকড় দিয়েই অনেক রোগের চিকিত্সা করা যায়... তন্দ্রাহীনতা থেকে শুরু করে পাগল চিকিত্সা বা জ্বর থেকে শুরু করে ডায়রিয়ার চিনিত্সায় এই গাছ ব্যবহার হয়ে আসছে...



Sarpagandha is a very highly using medicinal plant from our Indian subcontinent. Common name of the this plant is Indian Snakeroot. Botanical name is Rauvolfia serpentina. It belongs to the plant family Apocynaceae. In Bangladesh we call this Sarpagandha Ful(স্বর্পগন্ধা ফুল). Indian Snakeroot plant is native to South and East Asian territory.



Sarpagandha(স্বর্পগন্ধা) is an erect shrub plant having a height at max 50 cm. Leafs(near to elliptic) are slight larger and arranged as a whorl around the stems. Flowers bloom as cluster and mainly white in color. But the tube below the flower is rosy or purplish in color. Flowers are very small in size and having five petals. Petals are slightly twisted.



It is the root that is mainly using in herbal medicine. It has myriad of uses in herbal treatment. From ancient it was using as a tranquilizer in Indian and Chinese herbal medicine for treatment of paranoia and other similar things. Western people were not aware about this useful plant until an Indian physician published an article. Now a days most of the major tranquilizers are made from the similar alkaloids which was found after studying chemical structure of this medicinal plant. Reference[1].



Photos of this article were taken from the other side of the river at Jaflong, Sylhet(জাফলং, সিলেট). It was the month of September 2012.

ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...

No comments:

Post a Comment