Saturday, September 1, 2012

Holud Ful(হলুদ ফুল) - Curcuma longa


Share at Facebook


















Bengali Name : হলুদ
Common Name : Turmeric.
Botanical Name : Curcuma longa
Family : Zingiberaceae(Ginger family)




I have an article about Wild Turmeric before. Today going write about regular turmeric which we are using as a spice. It belongs to the Zingiberaceae plant family. Botanical name is Curcuma longa. This turmeric is native to South Asian region. We call this Holud(হলুদ) in Bangladesh.



Turmeric is mainly a perennial herbaceous plant. But the rhizomes used to collect once in every year. Leafs of the plant are large and oblong. Flowers of the plant are yellow. But those flowers use to be inside the white bracts. As the bracts are more prominent than the flowers, most people assume that the color of the flower is white.



The rhizomes of the plant have a great use in culinary. Dried rhizomes are using as a coloring spice in our arena since long past. Also Chines people are savant with it's medicinal uses.

Photos of this article were taken from Bandarban(বান্দরবান) during August 2012.

No comments:

Post a Comment