Sunday, September 2, 2012

Gima Ful(গিমা ফুল) - Glinus oppositifolius


Share at Facebook


















Bengali Name : গিমা ফুল, গিমা শাক ফুল
Common Name : Gima, Jima, Bitter Cumin, Indian Chickweed.
Botanical Name : Glinus oppositifolius, Mollugo oppositifolia.
Family : Molluginaceae(Carpetweed family)




চৈত্রের শেষের দিকে,অর্থাত চৈত্র সংক্রান্তির সময় গেলাম আমার এক বন্ধুর বোনের বাড়ীতে বেড়াতে... যেহেতু বছরের শেষ দিন, তাই তারা নিরামিষ রান্না করেছিলো... একটা আইটেম ছিলো গিমা শাক ভাজি... আগে কখনো খাই নাই... শখ করে একটু নিলাম... ভয়াবহ তেতো সেই শাকের স্বাদ... বছরের শেষের দিন তিতা কিছু খেয়ে শরীরের সমস্ত রোগ বালাইকে ঝেড়ে ফেলার জন্যই সেই গিমা শাক রান্না করা হয়েছিলো... আমাদের দেশের ধানী জমিতে সর্বদা দেখা যায় এই আগাছা... বেশী দেখা যায় ধান কেটে নেয়ার পরে... আজকে সেই গিমা শাকের ফুল নিয়ে লেখা...



Gima shak(গিমা শাক) mainly is a carpetweed. Common name of the weed flower is Bitter Cumin as the plant is bitter in taste. Botanical name of the plant is Glinus oppositifolius. It belongs to the plant family Molluginaceae. We call this Gima(গিমা), Gima Shak(গিমা শাক) in our country Bangladesh(বাংলাদেশ).



Gima is a prostrate annual weed plant. Elliptical leafs are unequal and arranged as pseudo whorl around the stem. The whole plant grows very low from the ground. Its a ground covering weed plant mostly grows around the paddy fields of our country as a weed.



Flowers are interesting of this plant. More or less all the years you'll see the flower on this weed. Its a five petal star shaped delicate white flower with slight brown shade, or you can say the opposite side of the petals are brownish. The taste of the leaf of this plant is very bitter. People from our country often use this as a vegetable. But trust me that dish is extremely bitter. I have tasted once.



Photos of this article were taken from Dinajpur(দিনাজপুর). I was traveling there during May 2012.

ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...

No comments:

Post a Comment