Saturday, September 1, 2012

Forest Ghost Flower - Aeginetia indica


Share at Facebook














Common Name : Forest Ghost Flower.
Botanical Name : Aeginetia indica
Family : Orobanchaceae




Its a parasitic gregarious herb plant native to Asian tropical region including Bangladesh, Srilanka, India. Botanical name of the parasite plant is Aeginetia indica. It belongs to the plant family Orobanchaceae. Common name of the plant is Forest Ghost Flower. I do not know any Bengali(বাংলা) name of this plant.



This fleshy parasite plant grows on the root of grasses, rotten leafs of plant, etc places. It can grow around 40-50 centimeter in height. It grows at the forest during monsoon. This plant has a brown erect stem and the flowers are at the top of it. Color of the flower is purple and covered with a sepal. Shape of the flower is tubular. Seeds of this plant are very small and can be dormant for a long period.



Though its a parasite plant and deleterious for crops sometimes, but still few region from China are savant with it's medicinal uses. This plant grows at darker part of the forest. I meant where hardly any sun ray reaches. Seeing this flowers on such place is kind of scary, trust me.



Photos of this article were taken from Bandarban(বান্দরবান). I was trekking there during August 2012.

ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...

1 comment: