Monday, September 3, 2012

Beggar Tick - Bidens pilosa


Share at Facebook














Common Name : Beggar Tick, Spanish needle, Cobbler's pegs.
Botanical Name : Bidens pilosa
Family : Asteraceae(Sunflower family)




Beggar Tick is mainly a weed plant. But at some countries it is using as medicinal, or as vegetable during dearth. Botanical name of this weed is Bidens pilosa. It belongs to the plant family Asteraceae. I don't know the what we call this in our country Bangladesh(বাংলাদেশ).




This is an annual herb plant. Plant can grow around a meter based on the soil and environmental condition. Leafs of the plant are having three lobed where one is the larger than other twos. Leafs are having toothed and having darker color at the borders. Flowers are having 4/5 light yellow petals having toothed at the apex. Center of the flower is having disk comprising of yellow tubular florets.



This plant covers it's area in such a way that other nearby plants can hardly grow. In East Africa this weed is considered as noxious.

Photos of this article were taken from Bandarban(বান্দরবান) during August 2012.

ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...

No comments:

Post a Comment