Friday, August 10, 2012

Foxtail Flower(শেয়াল লেন্জা) - Setaria pumila


Share at Facebook














Common Name : Foxtail, Cattail, Pigeon grass.
Botanical Name : Setaria pumila
Family : Poaceae(grass family)



ছোট বেলা থেকেই আমি এই ঘাস ফুলের সাথে পরিচিত. হাতের মুঠোর মাঝে এই ফুল নিয়ে মৃদু চাপ দিতে থাকলে এই ফুল মুঠো থেকে বের হয়ে আসে. কারণ এই ফুলের চার পাশে নরম কাটার মতন সুঙ রয়েছে. এই কাটাগুলোকে খুব সহজেই শব্দের কম্পন দিয়ে প্রভাবিত করা যায়. কাসার চেপ্টা প্লেটের মাঝে এই ফুল রেখে যদি প্লেটের কোনায় কিছু দিয়ে হালকা টোকা দেয়া হয়, এই ফুল সেই টোকার জন্য সামনের দিকে আগাতে থাকবে. এইরকম আরো অনেক খেলা করতাম ছোট বেলায় এই ফুল নিয়ে. এই ফুলের আভিধানিক বাংলা নাম জানি না.



Fox tail is a common grass weed which is found throughout our Bangladesh. It is seen at roadside, jungles, and sometimes near lawns. Other common name of the weed flower is cat tail, pigeon grass, etc. Botanical name is Setaria pumila and belongs to the plant family Poaceae. I do not know the exact Bengali name of this weed, but if I translate, it is something near to Sheyal Lenja(শেয়াল লেন্জা).



This annual grass weed has linear leaf blades like other grasses. Flower use to come at the apex of the erected stem of the plant. This is basically a cluster flower having lot of small flowers.



The cylindrical flower is fully covered with soft thorns which basically protect it. Inside the thorny object, small whitish silky hairy things are visible around the brown to golden colored stamens. The flower size can vary at different variant of this species.



Photos of this article were taken from Khagrachhori(খাগড়াছড়ি) during July 2012, and from Sirajganj(সিরাজগঞ্জ) during January 2012.

ফুলের জন্য ভালবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...

No comments:

Post a Comment